{¶ 2} The PUCO order at issue changed the way in which DP & L could recover its billing-system costs. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the PUCO’s order.
[…] {¶ 30} As R.C. 4905.26 itself provides, “any person, firm, or corporation,” as well as the PUCO itself, may file a complaint alleging that an existing or proposed utility rate or charge is unjust or unreasonable. That kind of allegation was raised by both Dominion Retail and the Miami Valley Communications Council in the proceedings below, each of which questioned the charges that DP & L imposed on CRES providers for consolidated-billing services. R.C. 4905.26 indicates that the parties to a complaint proceeding “shall be entitled to be heard, represented by counsel, and to have process to enforce the attendance of witnesses.” No allegation exists that those requirements were not met in the proceedings below, and in fact the PUCO held several days of hearings on the complaints and heard from multiple witnesses, including a witness who testified on behalf of the Consumers’ Counsel.