Grace Cathedral, Inc. v. Testa
[…] Arguments of the Parties

{¶ 13} Grace Cathedral presents two propositions of law: one claiming entitlement to the house-of-public-worship exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A) and one asserting a right to the exemption for property used exclusively for charitable purposes under R.C. 5709.12(B). Because the public worship exemption applies and is dispositive of this appeal, we shall address it initially and deem it unnecessary to consider the other exemption claim advanced by Grace Cathedral.

{¶ 14} In support of its public-worship exemption claim pursuant to R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), which provides exemption for “[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship * * * and the ground attached to them * * * that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment,” Grace Cathedral maintains that the building provides “an extension of the worship experience and is utilized in continuing fellowship, religious discussion and religious learning.”