Grace Cathedral, Inc. v. Testa
[…] Rather, the dormitory need only facilitate public worship in a “principal, primary, and essential way” or provide a use incidental to the primary use, and it does just that.

Charitable Purpose Exemption

{¶ 31} Grace Cathedral also asserts a second position that the dormitory is exempt under R.C. 5709.12(B), which removes from taxation “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes.” Our disposition of the claim of exemption under the public worship exemption obviates the need for us to address this claim.

Conclusion