{¶ 3} Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the appellate court.
[…] {¶ 15} However, the General Assembly has not extended the authority to enforce traffic laws on state highways to all police officers. In that regard, R.C. 4513.39(A) provides:
The state highway patrol and sheriffs or their deputies shall exercise, to the exclusion of all other peace officers except within municipal corporations and except as specified in division (B) of this section and division (E) of section 2935.03 of the Revised Code, the power to make arrests for violations on all state highways, of sections 4503.11, 4503.21, 4511.14 to 4511.16, 4511.20 to 4511.23, 4511.26 to 4511.40, 4511.42 to 4511.48, 4511.58, 4511.59, 4511.62 to 4511.71, 4513.03 to 4513.13, 4513.15 to 4513.22, 4513.24 to 4513.34, 4549.01, 4549.08 to 4549.12, and 4549.62 of the Revised Code.
The enumerated Revised Code sections in this statute include the marked lane violation at issue in this case as well as speed limits and the use of turn signals, headlights, and brake lights.
{¶ 16} R.C. 4513.39(B), on the other hand, grants authority to certain township police officers to enforce traffic laws on state highways, stating:
A member of the police force of a township police district created under section 505.48 of the Revised Code or of a joint police district created under section 505.482 of the Revised Code, and a township constable appointed pursuant to section 509.01 of the Revised Code, who has received a certificate from the Ohio peace officer training commission under section 109.75 of the Revised Code, shall exercise the power to make arrests for violations of those sections listed in division (A) of this section, other than sections 4513.33 and 4513.34 of the Revised Code, as follows:
(1) If the population of the township that created the township or joint police district served by the member’s police force or the township that is served by the township constable is fifty thousand or less, the member or *449constable shall exercise that power on those portions of all state highways, except those highways included as part of the interstate system, as defined in section 5516.01 of the Revised Code, that are located within the township or joint police district, in the case of a member