Radatz v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] After a hearing or upon consent of the regulated entity, 12 U.S.C. 4631(c)(2), FHFA issues a cease-and-desist order, which becomes final and effective 30 days after service or upon consent, 12 U.S.C. 4631(f).

{¶ 5} Congress also authorized FHFA to place the two entities under its conservatorship “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs of a regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. 4617(a)(2). Upon appointment as conservator, FHFA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. 4617(b)(2)(A)®, and may take action “necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition” and “appropriate to * * * preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. 4617(b)(2)(D).

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Summary of R.C. 5301.36 class-action allegations

{¶ 6} On August 7, 2003 — before Congress enacted HERA — Radatz filed a class-action complaint in Cuyahoga County.