Radatz v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Id. at ¶ 20.

{¶ 12} We accepted Fannie Mae’s appeal on the following two propositions of law: (1) “Under the controlling statutory framework established by Congress, 12 U.S.C. 4635(b), no Ohio court has jurisdiction to review a cease-and-desist order issued by [FHFA] as Regulator” and (2) “[FHFA]’s Order determining that R.C. 5301.36 is ‘in the nature of a penalty’ under federal law is not inconsistent with Rosette v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.”

ANALYSIS

Subject-matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. 4635(b)

{¶ 13} We begin our analysis with 12 U.S.C. 4635(b), the federal statute that governs judicial review of FHFA cease-and-desist orders issued under 12 U.S.C. 4631. Subsection 4635(b) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and sections 4619[1] and 4623[2] of this title, no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction *480or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631 * * * or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.

{¶ 14} Subsection 4635(b) mirrors nearly identical language in 12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(l), which governs judicial review of cease-and-desist orders issued against financial institutions by other federal agencies, including the Office of Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”).