Radatz v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Under R.C. 5301.36(C):

If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and the current owner of the real property to which the mortgage pertains may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies or damages that may be available to the mortgagor.

*487(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 41} The trial court dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 4635(b), which states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631 [cease-and-desist orders] * * * or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.” The remedy the class action seeks is expressly covered by the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s (“FHFA”) consent order dated March 9, 2013:

Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 4631, [Fannie Mae] and [Freddie Mac] (together “the Enterprises”) are hereby