Angel Thomas, Sr. v. Tyree Blocker
[…] Federal SORNA “was enacted to close the loopholes in previous sex offender registration legislation,” “to standardize registration across the states,” United States v. Shenandoah, 595 F.3d 151, 154 (3d Cir. 2010), abrogated on other grounds by Reynolds v. United States, 565 U.S. 432 (2012), and “to address the deficiencies in prior law that had enabled sex offenders to slip through the cracks.” Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 455 (2010). Federal SORNA defines a sex offender as an “individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1), which generally includes any “criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i). There is no dispute that Appellants meet federal SORNA’s definition of a sex offender.