Appellate Case: 20-4003 Document: 010110714502 Date Filed: 07/21/2022 Page: 1
[…] defendant’s expansive reading of state statute where neither statute on its face nor
caselaw interpreting it supported defendant’s interpretation); cf. United States v.
Titties, 852 F.3d 1257, 1274 (10th Cir. 2017) (not requiring examples of actual
prosecution under defendant’s theory where plain text of the statute reached beyond
16
Appellate Case: 20-4003 Document: 010110714502 Date Filed: 07/21/2022 Page: 17
the generic definition of a violent felony). We now turn to whether the Utah offer-to-
sell provision is a controlled-substance offense.
D. The Utah Statute
Utah Code § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) makes it unlawful to “knowingly and
intentionally . . . distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent,
offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” In light of the
interpretation of this statute by the Utah courts, we reject Defendant’s arguments that
it does not state a controlled-substance offense. In particular, we hold that a violation
of the offer-to-sell provision is an attempt to sell.