United States v. Babcock
[…] Madkins, 866 F.3d at 1145 (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). That is, a prior conviction under a statute “will qualify as a controlled substance offense only if [the violated statute] criminalizes no more conduct than the offenses listed in the Guidelines.” United States v. Faulkner, 950 F.3d 670, 674 (10th Cir. 2019).1 Our analysis focuses on “the elements of the statute of conviction and not on the particular facts underlying that conviction.” Id. (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). Defendant’s prior convictions were under Utah Code § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly and intentionally . . . distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” (emphasis added). The government has argued that the state statute requires all the elements of an attempt to commit a controlled- substance offense, so the enhancement under the guidelines was proper. 1 Madkins and Faulkner predated Shular v.