Appellate Case: 20-4003 Document: 010110714502 Date Filed: 07/21/2022 Page: 1
[…] Madkins,
866 F.3d at 1145 (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). That is, a prior
conviction under a statute “will qualify as a controlled substance offense only if [the
violated statute] criminalizes no more conduct than the offenses listed in the
Guidelines.” United States v. Faulkner, 950 F.3d 670, 674 (10th Cir. 2019).1 Our
analysis focuses on “the elements of the statute of conviction and not on the
particular facts underlying that conviction.” Id. (brackets and internal quotation
marks omitted).
Defendant’s prior convictions were under Utah Code § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii),
which makes it unlawful to “knowingly and intentionally . . . distribute a controlled
or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a
controlled or counterfeit substance.” (emphasis added). The government has argued
that the state statute requires all the elements of an attempt to commit a controlled-
substance offense, so the enhancement under the guidelines was proper.
1
Madkins and Faulkner predated Shular v. United States, 140 S.Ct. 779