United States v. Babcock
[…] United States v. Titties, 852 F.3d 1257, 1274 (10th Cir. 2017) (not requiring examples of actual prosecution under defendant’s theory where plain text of the statute reached beyond 16 Appellate Case: 20-4003 Document: 010110714502 Date Filed: 07/21/2022 Page: 17 the generic definition of a violent felony). We now turn to whether the Utah offer-to- sell provision is a controlled-substance offense. D. The Utah Statute Utah Code § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) makes it unlawful to “knowingly and intentionally . . . distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” In light of the interpretation of this statute by the Utah courts, we reject Defendant’s arguments that it does not state a controlled-substance offense. In particular, we hold that a violation of the offer-to-sell provision is an attempt to sell.