IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 8 Motion, at 3-4.
9 Id. at 1-3.
requests for reduction of sentence.”'? A motion is considered repetitive when it
“is preceded by an earlier Rule 35(b) motion, even if the subsequent motion raises
new arguments.”!! The bar to repetitive motions has no exceptions. It is absolute
and flatly “prohibits repetitive requests for reduction of sentence.”'* Therefore,
where Defendant has previously submitted Motions for Modification,'? and where
such motions were decided,'* this motion is also barred as repetitive. The Court
cannot use its discretion to ignore this bar.!°
6. Moreover, under 11 Del. C. § 4217(b), “[t]he court may modify the
sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of
Correction for good cause shown... .”!® It is not for this Court to direct the
Department of Correction to file under § 4217.
10 Del. Super. Ct. Crim R. 35(b) (emphasis added).
'! State v. Culp, 152 A.3d 141, 144 (Del. 2016).
!2 Thomas v. State, 812 A.2d 900, 2002 WL 31681804, at *1 (Del. 2002) (Table); see also
Jenkins v.