People v. Nunez CA5
[…] “If the People have not met this burden, you must find the special circumstance has not been proved.” As to count 2, participation in a criminal street gang (§ 182.5), the trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 1400, in pertinent part, as follows:18 “Three, the defendant willfully assisted, furthered, or promoted felonious criminal conduct[] by gang members either by directly or actively committing a felony offense, or by aiding and abetting a felony offense.” 18 Section 182.5 provides that “any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (§ 182.5, italics added.) Section 182.5 is nearly identical to section 186.22, subdivision (a), except for the italicized language noted above. CALCRIM No. 1400 is the pattern instruction for section 186.22, subdivision (a) and does not include the italicized language.