People v. Nunez CA5
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2); see People v. Munoz (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 143, 165 (Munoz).) Following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, a defendant’s counsel may petition the court pursuant to section 237 of the Code of Civil Procedure for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g).) “The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure s]ection 237.” (Ibid.) A petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 237 the must be supported by a declaration establishing good cause for the disclosure. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b); People v.