People v. Nunez CA5
[…] (b)). Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) makes a defendant eligible for either the death penalty or life in prison without the possibility of parole where the defendant intentionally killed, while an active participant of a criminal street gang, as defined in section 186.22, subdivision (f), and if the murder was committed to carry out the activities of the criminal street gang. Although section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) incorporates the definition of criminal street gang found in section 186.22, subdivision (f), section 1109 does not refer to the special circumstance under 50. section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) and does not require it to be bifurcated and tried separately from the substantive murder charge. Similarly, although section 182.5 provides that a defendant who “willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of” a criminal street gang (as defined section 186.22, subdivision (f)) “is guilty of a conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182” if the defendant actively participates in that criminal street gang with knowledge that the members have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity as defined in section 186.22, subdivision (e).