Filed 7/22/22 P. v. Zhuk CA3
[…] challenge the jury’s special circumstances findings is through a petition for habeas
corpus, rather than a section 1170.95 petition. First, he contends that because his LWOP
sentence was reduced to 25 years to life pursuant to Miller, supra, 567 U.S. 460, he is no
longer in custody pursuant to the jury’s special circumstances findings, and therefore
such a habeas petition would be denied as moot. He notes that “the superior court has
already nullified the custodial effect of the jury’s special circumstance findings.”
Defendant is incorrect.
At the time of defendant’s sentencing, section 190.5, subdivision (b) provided that
“the penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in
which one or more special circumstances enumerated in section 190.2 or 190.25 has been
found true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18
7
at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for
life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
Before sentencing, defendant requested that the trial court exercise its discretion under
section 190.5, subdivision (b) to sentence him to 25 years to life, rather than LWOP; the
court denied that motion and sentenced him in part to LWOP on the murder count. (Zhuk
I, supra, C047365.)