delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] A fellow servant is not required to give warning until he knows or has reason to believe that his co-employee is oblivious of the situation. Toledo, St. L. & W. R. Co. v. Allen, supra. It must appear that the plaintiff was in a “position of peril and oblivious thereof.” Johnson was not negligent and no liability follows because of his failure to warn.
Said section 54 (45 U. S. O. A.) left the law as to assumption of risks unchanged except “where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”
The violation of no statute has been suggested save said section 51. It dealt with the doctrine of fellow servants and that we have considered. It also provides for care in the selection of tools, equipment and appliances, and against defects in tracks, roadbeds, etc.