Commonwealth v. Dodson
[…] Holder, supra. It pointed out further that this view was not followed in Commonwealth v. Barnett, 199 Pa. 161, 48 A. 976, 55 L. R. A. 882, but calls attention to the fact that the constitution of Pennsylvania uses the words “item” and “part” interchangeably, which was not the case with the Michigan constitution and is not the case with ours. State v. Holder, supra, also directs attention to limitations which rest upon executive or gubernatorial legislation.

In State v. Henry, 218 Wis. 302, 260 N. W. 486, 491, 99 A. L. R. 1267, Action, Key No. 6, Statute, Key Nos. 33-64 (1), 107 (7), it appears that the constitution of Wisconsin, art. 5, section 10, conferred upon the governor this *296power: “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills.”