Commonwealth v. Dodson
[…] “The governor shall have power to disapprove of any item or items of any bill making appropriations of money embracing distinct items; and the part or parts approved shall be the law; and the item or items disapproved shall be void, unless repassed according to the rules and limitations prescribed for the passage of other bills over the executive veto.”

The court said that this general veto power did not carry with it authority to modify a bill by partial disapproval.

In Fulmore v. Lane, 104 Tex. 499, 140 S. W. 405, 409, it appears that the constitution of Texas, art. 4, section 14, authorizes the governor to exercise his veto in this case: “If any bill presented to the governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items and approve the other portion of the bill.” A bill gave to *295the attorney general’s office $83,160 to be expended during two fiscal years and directed that certain parts thereof be spent in certain ways.