Brown v. United States
[…] Essentially the statute provides for vacation leave. Thus, defendant’s res judicata argument with respect to Count VI, given the court’s ruling in Ct.Cl. No. 490-76, misses the mark and is not a bar to this court determining plaintiff’s entitlement to recover on his claim for home leave.

With respect to home leave, 5 U.S.C. § 5728(a) provides that:

Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an agency shall pay from its appropriations the expenses of round-trip travel of an employee, and the transportation of his immediate family, but not household goods, from his post of duty outside the United States to the place of his actual residence at the time of appointment or transfer to the post of duty, after he has satisfactorily completed an agreed period of service outside the continental United States and is returning to his actual place of residence to take leave before serving another tour of duty at the same or another post of duty outside the continental United States under a new written agreement made before departing from the post of duty. [emphasis added]

As the court reads § 5728, it appears to provide for either reimbursement of such expenses actually incurred by an employee, or, once the employee has obtained official authorization for such travel, an advance of funds to pay the expenses initially.