Bennett v. United States
[…] . In a particular pay period, a deputy marshal could receive the AUO supplement applicable to that eligibility period, plus time and one-half for regularly scheduled overtime worked during the pay period. All overtime hours worked during the pay period were compensated, either by the RSOT premium or by the AUO supplement. Overtime hours in a computation period eligible for AUO also counted toward AUO eligibility in future pay periods. Plaintiffs, accordingly, have been paid for all of the overtime hours they worked during the period relevant to their claims.

. 5 C.F.R. § 550.103(h) (1982).

. Id § 550.103(f).

. Id § 550.103(g).

. 5 C.F.R. § 610.121 (1982) in full provides:

“Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide that:
“(a) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week;
“(b) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
“(c) The working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;
“(d) The basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
“(e) The occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek; and
“(f) Breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.”

. 40 Comp.Gen. 397 (1961) (night differential to classified employees while on 24-hour standby performing trial trip duty on vessel); 42 Comp.Gen. 326 (1962) (payment of night differential to guards at the Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory of the Atomic Energy Commission).