Bennett v. United States
[…] Trial of these claims was limited to liability issues only and the case is remanded to the Trial Division for further proceedings pursuant to the rules in accordance with this opinion.

. 28 U.S.C. § 171 note (1983).

The trial judge’s recommended decision and conclusion of law are submitted in accordance with Rule 134(h).

. The petition listed 20 plaintiffs; six were dismissed during the trial when it appeared they had not been employed in the District of Columbia office; five were dismissed voluntarily, and one involuntarily by order of the trial judge.

. 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) (1976) provides:

“(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Civil Service Commission, may provide that—
“(2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled, overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require him to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty. Premium pay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not less than 10 per centum nor more than 25 per centum, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular unscheduled overtime duty required in the position.”

. 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (1976) provides: