*59 Facts
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a) (Supp. V 1981). Section 5551(a), therefore, authorizes a lump-sum payment of “accrued annual or vacation leave to which [an employee] is entitled by statute.” Id. (emphasis added).
The plaintiff asserts that the provisions of section 1505(a) of Title 11 of the D.C. Code supply the required statutory entitlement for the judges of the Superior Court to accrue annual leave. Section 1505(a) provides: “Each judge of the District of Columbia shall be entitled to an annual vacation of not more than 30 calendar days. Such vacation shall be taken at such time or times as prescribed by * * * the chief judge of the Superior Court for judges of that court * * *.” D.C.Code Ann. § 11-1505(a) (1981).
The accepted “starting point” for interpretation of a statute is the statutory language itself. American Tobacco Co. v. Patterson, 456 U.S. 63, 68, 102 S.Ct. 1534, 1537, 71 L.Ed.2d 748 (1982). The language of section 1505(a) could hardly be more unambiguous in providing that the judges of the Superior Court “shall be entitled to an annual vacation of not more than 30 calendar days.” Section 1505(a), therefore, vests in the chief judge of the Superior Court the discretion to grant associate judges of the court up to 30 days annual leave. See Williams, District of Columbia Court Reorganization, 1970, 59 Geo.L.J. 477, 520 (1971).