*59 Facts
[…] Eastport Steamship Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct.Cl. 599, 607, 372 F.2d 1002, 1008 (1967). Rather, the proper inquiry is whether “any federal statute ‘can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government for the damage sustained.’ ” United States v. Testan, supra, 424 U.S. at 400, 96 S.Ct. at 954 (quoting Eastport Steamship Corp. v. United States, supra, 178 Ct.Cl. at 607, 372 F.2d at 1009).
The plaintiff argues that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5551(a) and section 1505(a) of Title 11 of the District of Columbia Code, provide the statutory basis for this Court’s jurisdiction. Section 5551(a) states:
An employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia, who is separated from the service or elects to receive a lump-sum payment for leave under section 5552 of this title, is entitled to receive a lump-sum payment for accumulated and current accrued annual or vacation leave to which he is entitled by statute. * * *
5 U.S.C. § 5551(a) (Supp. V 1981). Section 5551(a), therefore, authorizes a lump-sum payment of “accrued annual or vacation leave to which [an employee] is entitled by statute.” Id. (emphasis added).
The plaintiff asserts that the provisions of section 1505(a) of Title 11 of the D.C. Code supply the required statutory entitlement for the judges of the Superior Court to accrue annual leave.