Green v. District of Columbia
[…] Two grounds are raised. First, defendant argues that it is a "unique governmental entity" subject to the plenary power of Congress and, therefore, not subject to being sued in the courts of the various states. Second, it argues that since the funds of the District of Columbia are appropriated by Congress, the states are without authority to subject these funds to payment of money judgments.

These arguments must fail, and the Motion to Dismiss will be denied.

The first argument of defendant ignores the clear grant of powers and duties made by Congress to the District in D.C. Code, § 1-102(a), which constitutes the District as "a body corporate for municipal purposes and may . . . sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded." No territorial or other jurisdictional limitations are placed on these duties.