Harbour Gate Owners' Ass'n v. Berg
[…] There, we held that where a breach of duty preceded damage to property rights, a right of action did not accrue to the property owner until his property suffered damage or injury.

Effective October 1, 1977, the General Assembly adopted Code § 8.01-230, which provides:

In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person, when the breach of contract or duty occurs in the case of damage to property and not when the resulting damage is discovered, except where the relief sought is solely equitable or where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute.

(Emphasis added).

This section is in accord with the holding of Locke with respect to personal injury actions, but materially changes the rule of Baker with respect to property damage actions.