Harbour Gate Owners' Ass'n v. Berg
[…] This result must follow, the purchasers contend, because the warranty continued from March 22, 1976 to March 22, 1978 and was a part of all deeds issued during that period; that it was breached by defective construction ab initio, which breach continued throughout the warranty period; and that each purchaser whose deed was delivered during the warranty period acquired a right of action for the breach which accrued when the deed was delivered. Thus, the purchasers say, their action was timely filed.

We do not agree with the purchasers’ analysis of Code § 55-79.79(b). That section provides that “the declarant shall warrant or guarantee, against structural defects, ... all of the common elements for two years. . . . The two years . . . shall begin as to each of the common elements whenever the same has been completed or, if later ... at the time the first unit therein is conveyed.” We construe this language to impose a warranty during the two-year period which begins on either the date of completion or the date of conveyance of the first unit, whichever date is later.