BACKGROUND
[…] G.L.c. 260, §2B.9
Plaintiffs filed this action on November 18, 1994. Thus, if “the improvement” was (i) open to use or (ii) substantially complete and the owner took possession for occupancy prior to November 18, 1988, then any of plaintiffs’ claims sounding in tort are barred. G.L.c. 260, §2B.
Tort Claim (Count III)
Franki argues that the PIFs are “the improvement to real property," that the PIFs were completed on August 11, 1986, and thus, that the statute of repose bars plaintiffs’ tort claims. This interpretation is not persuasive.
The current version of Section 2B runs after the earlier of “(1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.” Interpreting the main language of this section, especially in comparison to the earlier version of the statute,10 Section 2B must be interpreted to commence at the same time for a professional such as Franki who provides a service early in a project, as for one who brings a project to its