BACKGROUND
[…] The plaintiffs are therefore “incidental beneficiaries” who have no cause of action under the contract. See Harvard Law School Coalition for Civil Rights v. President & Fellows of Harvard College, 413 Mass. 66, 70-71 (1992).
*488The Negligence Claim
In Count III of their complaint, the Trustees allege negligent construction of the Development. The pertinent statute of limitations on such a claim is G.L.c. 260, §2B, which provides that the action “shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues . . .” Whereas generally a cause of action accrues at the time of injury, White v.