Arthaud v. Brignati
[…] See Kingston Housing Authority v. Sandonato & Bogue, Inc., 31 Mass.App.Ct. 270, 274 (1991). The plaintiffs’ claim of defective construction sounds in tort. See Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 719 (1982) (action for defective construction is governed by statute of limitations applicable to negligence rather than contract; architects do not impliedly guarantee that their work is fit for a particular purpose, but rather they impliedly promise to exercise that standard of reasonable care required of members of their profession).

General Laws c. 260, §2B, which establishes a three-year statute of limitations for defective construction claims, provides in pertinent part:

Actions for tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.3