Arthaud v. Brignati
[…] Nader v. Citron, 372 Mass. 96, 98 (1977).

At issue is whether the plaintiffs’ claim against Haymarket is time-barred. The plaintiffs allege that “Haymarket has succeeded to the obligations of the [Developers ], and is jointly and severally liable with the [Developers] for the existing construction defects and [their] failure to make capital contributions.”

The successor liability statute, G.L.c. 183A, §22 provides:

In the event of a foreclosure upon a condominium development, the lender taking over the project shall succeed to any obligations the developer has with the unit owners and to the tenants, except that the developers shall remain liable for any misrepresentation already made and for warranties on work done prior to the transfer.

1.Defective Construction Claim

In determining the nature of the plaintiffs’ claim of defective construction, the Court looks to the gist of the action, rather than its label. See Kingston Housing Authority v. Sandonato & Bogue, Inc., 31 Mass.App.Ct. 270, 274 (1991).