Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. United States
[…] . The Chief, Office of Ship Construction, is the Maritime Administration’s equivalent of a contracting officer.

. The plaintiff claimed a minimum of 324 days of excusable delay for each ship. It also requested $5,278,036 in escalation compensation for ULCC 1 (MA/MSB-317), and $6,250,927 in escalation compensation for ULCC 2 (MA/MSB-320).

. The purposes of the Merchant Marine Act, out of which the construction-differential subsidy program arises, are set out in 46 U.S.C. § 1101 as: "necessary for the national defense and development of its foreign and domestic commerce that the United States shall have a merchant marine (a) sufficient to carry its domestic water-borne commerce and a substantial portion of the water-borne export and import foreign commerce of the United States and to provide shipping service essential for maintaining the flow of such domestic and foreign waterborne commerce at all times, (b) capable of serving as a naval and military auxiliary in time of war or national emergency, (c) owned and operated under the United States flag by citizens of the United States, * * * and (e) supplemented by efficient facilities for ship-building and ship repair. It is declared to be the policy of the United States to foster the development and encourage the maintenance of such a merchant marine.”

. The Maritime Act of 1981, Pub.L. No. 97-31, 95 Stat. 151 (August 6, 1981), transferred this function to the Secretary of Transportation.