United States, 470 F.2d 1032, 200 Ct.Cl. 200, 216 (1972).
In sum, this is a detailed contract, involving great sums of money and negotiated by parties dealing from a position of mutual strength and at arms’ length. The terms to which the parties agreed are clear and unambiguous. There is no legitimate reason to interpret those terms other than as they are written in the contract.
B. The Regulation
The parties agree that, whatever the Board’s authority under the contract, its discretion may be limited by regulation. Plaintiffs argue that such a limitation is contained in paragraph (2) of 46 C.F.R. § 251.1 App. No. 1 (1984), which provides that subsidies will be allowed “only if ... it can be demonstrated with reasonable certainty that the added investment will produce a return to the owner of at least 10 percent per annum after taxes over the life of the investment.” Plaintiffs argue that their proposed changes meet this standard and that they are therefore entitled to payment.
The regulation does not support plaintiffs’ position.