The Board’s reading of 46 U.S.C. § 1176 was niggardly, unreasonable and worked against congressional purposes. While the Board’s interpretation of section 1176 is entitled to great deference, as claimed by defendant citing Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. Federal Communications Commission, 395 U.S. 367, 381, 89 S.Ct. 1794, 1801, 23 L.Ed.2d 371 (1969), said interpretation need not be accepted when it is deemed “plainly unreasonable.” Lead Industries Assoc. v. EPA, 647 F.2d 1130, 1147 (D.C.Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1042, 101 S.Ct. 621, 66 L.Ed.2d 503 (1980).
Section 1176 provides for a review and readjustment of ODS contracts by the Secretary, and indicates that on application of a contractor for a subsidy adjustment, the Secretary “shall, after a proper hearing, determine the facts and make such readjustment in the amount of such future payments as he may determine to be fair and reasonable and in the public interest * * *. His decision shall be based upon and governed by the changes which may have occurred since the date of said contract, with respect to the items theretofore considered and on which such contract was based, and other conditions affecting shipping, * * (Emphasis added.) The underscored language was not considered by the Board. The fuel cost differential, as alleged by plaintiffs, reflected conditions affecting shipping that reduced the ability of plaintiffs’ vessels to compete with similar foreign vessels.