United States, 223 Ct.Cl. 88, 94, 618 F.2d 736, 739 (1980).
—B—
Defendant, in its motion for summary judgment, contends plaintiffs’ complaint fails to state a contractual claim upon which relief can be granted. In substance, *247defendant argues, simplistically, that since fuel costs were not set forth as a subsidy item in the ODS agreements, plaintiffs have no contractual entitlement to fuel cost subsidies. Defendant recognizes, however, that a contractual basis for a fuel subsidy claim is arguably available under 46 U.S.C. § 1176, supra. Section 1176 provides in pertinent part: “ * * * (1) that the amount of the future [ODS] payments to the contractor shall be subject to review and readjustment from time to time” at the request of the Secretary or the contractor.