BACKGROUND STATEMENT
[…] In its prior decision in this case, the court concluded that the Act and its legislative history mandated the payment of money sufficient to confer jurisdiction on this court to hear plaintiffs’ claim for subsidy payment for fuel costs. See Aeron Marine, 10 Cl.Ct. at 248-50.
A decision issued by the Federal Circuit subsequent to the court’s prior decision in this case on the jurisdictional issue causes the court to revisit this issue. In Huston v. United States, 956 F.2d 259 (Fed.Cir. 1992), the Federal Circuit held that a pay adjustment statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5333(b), which provided that “a General Schedule employee may be paid at one of the rates for his grade which is above the highest rate of basic pay being paid to any such prevailing-rate employee regularly supervised, or at the maximum rate for his grade, as provided by the regulations, (emphasis added)” was not a “money-mandating” statute. Thus, this court was without jurisdiction to consider a claim by a General Schedule employee for a pay adjustment *963pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5333(b).