BACKGROUND STATEMENT
[…] The Board also denied plaintiffs “Soviet Grain Claim” because the time charterers paid the fuel costs for which subsidy was claimed. The Board addressed and decided various other claims advanced by plaintiffs, including a post charter claim and an off-hire or laid up claim.
DISCUSSION I. Jurisdiction
The Act provides, in substance, that subsidies shall be available for wages, insurance, maintenance and repairs in the operation under United States registry of vessels covered by an operating-differential subsidy contract. 46 U.S.C.App. § 1173(b); see Aeron Marine, 10 Cl.Ct. at 239. Pertinent to this case, the Act further provides:
* * * * * *
That the Secretary of Transportation [Commerce] may, with respect to any vessel in any essential bulk cargo carrying service as described in section 1121(b) of the title, pay, in lieu of the operating-differential subsidy provided by this subsection (b), such sums as he shall determine to be necessary to make the cost of operating such vessel competitive with the cost of operating similar vessels under the registry of a foreign country. 46 U.S.C.App. § 1173(b).
As noted earlier, fuel costs were not designated as subsidy eligible items by the Act.