BACKGROUND STATEMENT
[…] Thus, this court was without jurisdiction to consider a claim by a General Schedule employee for a pay adjustment *963pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5333(b). The “may” language of the statute was the touchstone for the Federal Circuit’s holding in Huston. But see Tyson v. United States, 91 Ct.Cl. 139, 143, 32 F.Supp. 135, 137 (1940); Richard v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 874, 876-78 (1987).
The pertinent language of section 1173(b), quoted above, provides that the Secretary “may ... pay such sums as he determines to be necessary to make the cost of operating such [United States] vessel competitive with the cost of operating similar vessels under the registry of a foreign country____” This language confers discretion on the Secretary to pay fuel costs. The court has previously so held. See Aeron Marine, 10 Cl.Ct. at 249.2 See also Andersen Consulting v.