Agner v. United States
[…] The lunch period remains compensated time, but the pre- and post-shift periods are not. Plaintiffs claim their lunch period is not duty free, cannot be offset against the uncompensated time spent before and after the shift on employer required activities, and must be included in “hours worked” in determining entitlement to overtime pay.

Discussion

As federal employees, plaintiffs are protected by two statutes requiring compensation for overtime work. Section 7(a)(1) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), requires overtime pay “for a workweek longer than forty hours;” and section 5542(a) of the Federal Employees Pay Act (FEPA), 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a), requires overtime pay for work “in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or ... in excess of 8 hours in a day.” Federal employees were covered only by the FEPA until 1974 when the FLSA was extended to them by Pub.L. No. 93-259, 88 Stat. 55 (1974) (codified in various sections of 29 U.S.C.).