Dillon, Read & Co. v. United States
[…] Dillon, Read & Co. v. United States

OPINION

BRUGGINK, Judge.

This case raises an issue of the deductibility of certain interest expenses under section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code. That section allows a deduction for “all interest paid ... on indebtedness.” 26 U.S.C. § 163 (1982). Section 265(2), however, disallows the interest deduction with respect to “indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on whieh is wholly exempt from” taxation. 26 U.S.C. § 265(2). Pending before the court is Plaintiffs’ Motion For Summary Judgment.