FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] See Internal Revenue Code (“I.R. C.”) §§ 163(a), 265(2), 26 U.S.C. §§ 163(a), 265(2) (1982).
The parties have stipulated to all relevant material facts. The stipulated facts are contained in Appendix A of this opinion and will not be repeated here. In addition, the factual background and analysis contained in the court’s January 22, 1987 opinion, Dillon, Read & Co. v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 529 (1987), are incorporated here by reference.
DISCUSSION
Section 163(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a deduction for “all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.” Section 265(2), however, disallows the deduction for “interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from” taxation. In its January 22, 1987 opinion, Dillon, Read & Co. v.