ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION AND DEFENDANT’S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The contract provisions involved in this case included those mandated by the CWHSSA.
The plaintiff contends in its brief, however, that the provisions of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (29 U.S.C. §§ 216(d), 251-62 (1982)) excused the plaintiff from having to pay overtime compensation to guards in San Antonio for the time that they spent before the beginning and after the end of each shift in obtaining and turning in weapons, and in traveling between the Federal Building and the other buildings to which they were assigned. The section relied on by the plaintiff, 29 U.S.C. § 254(a), provides in part as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [which is not applicable to this case], no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under *592the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in on or after May 14, 1947—
(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and
(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,
which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.
In connection with the applicability of section 254(a), the Supreme Court has indicated that the pre-shift and post-shift activities of employees are compensable if such activities are an integral part of the work which the employees were hired to perform. See Steiner v.