Hopland Band of Pomo Indians v. United States
[…] Notice shall be published at least once a week for four weeks, between August 10, 1979 and September 1979. Plaintiffs shall post copies of the notice during the same time period at the California Indian Legal Services office in Ukiah, California, and at the Hopland Ranchería Tribal office.”

. 25 U.S.C. § 450h (1982) reads as follows:

(a) * * *
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, upon the request of any Indian tribe (from funds appropriated for the benefit of Indians pursuant to sections 13 and 52a of this title, and any Act subsequent thereto) to contract with or make a grant or grants to any tribal organization for—
(1) the strengthening or improvement of tribal government (including, but not limited to, the development, improvement, and administration of planning, financial management, or merit personnel systems; the improvement of tribally funded programs or activities; or the development, construction, improvement, maintenance, preservation, or operation of tribal facilities or resources);
(2) the planning, training, evaluation of other activities designed to improve the capacity of a tribal organization to enter into a contract or contracts pursuant to section 450f of this title and the additional costs associated with the initial years of operation under such a contract or contracts;
(3) the acquisition of land in connection with items (1) and (2) above: Provided, That in the case of land within reservation boundaries or which adjoins on at least two sides lands held in trust by the United States for the tribe or for individual Indians, the Secretary of Interior may (upon request of the tribe) acquire such land in trust for the tribe; or
(4) the planning, designing, monitoring, and evaluating of Federal programs serving the tribe.
(b) * * *
The Secretary of Health and Human Services may, in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 450k of this title, make grants to any Indian tribe or tribal organization for—