Buzick v. United States
[…] Whipp, 505 F.2d at 801.

Lastly, plaintiff argued that RUSCC 6(a) allowed each time period in section 6226 to be extended since the end of each period fell on a weekend or a holiday. Application of Rule 6(a) is, however, unnecessary in this case. Congress has expressly provided by statute that certain duties, due to be performed on a weekend or holiday, may be postponed until the following business day. E.g., 2 U.S.C. § 394(a) (1982) (computing time in contested elections); 17 U.S.C. § 703 (1982) (extension of limitation periods in copyright cases); 50 U.S.C.App. § 32(b) (1982) (computing filing time in excess profit cases). 26 U.S.C. § 7503 (1982) extends the limitation periods within the Internal Revenue Code. It states:

When the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performance of any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.