Buzick v. United States
[…] An analysis of the plaintiffs arguments supports this conclusion.

Plaintiff first argued that “Rule 6(a) [sic] states that the day in which time begins to run shall not be included in the number of days.” Rule 6(a) does not state this proposition. RUSCC 6(d) declares that “the period of time shall commence to run on the day after the service of a paper_” Section 6226 of the Internal Revenue Code, however, provides that time will begin to run “90 days after the day on which a notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed....” The day that the limitations period began to run in this case was February 21, 1987, the day after defendant mailed notice of FPAA to the tax matters partner.

Plaintiff next argued that RUSCC 6(a) requires that three days be added to the prescribed period since notice was served by mail.