Plaintiff initiated two grievances by letters of July 2, 1981, and September 24, 1981, concerning the scheduling of his hours of work
[…] A first 40 hour tour of duty is the basic workweek without the requirement for specific days and hours within the administrative workweek. All work performed by an employee within the first 40 hours is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours of duty purposes. Any additional hours of officially ordered or approved *678work within the administrative workweek are overtime work.
5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that—
Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week;