Plaintiff initiated two grievances by letters of July 2, 1981, and September 24, 1981, concerning the scheduling of his hours of work
[…] (1) A basic workweek of 40 hours which does not extend over more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days. Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the regulation shall specify the days and hours within the administrative workweek that constitute the basic workweek.
(2) A regularly scheduled administrative workweek that consists of the 40-hour basic workweek established in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, plus the period of regular overtime work, if any, required of each employee. ...
5 C.F.R. § 610.111(b) provides:
When it is impracticable to prescribe a regular schedule of definite hours of duty for each workday of a regularly scheduled administrative workweek, the head of an agency may establish the first 40 hours of duty performed within a period of not more than 6 days of the administrative workweek as the basic workweek. A first 40 hour tour of duty is the basic workweek without the requirement for specific days and hours within the administrative workweek. All work performed by an employee within the first 40 hours is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours of duty purposes. Any additional hours of officially ordered or approved *678work within the administrative workweek are overtime work.
5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that—
Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week;
Plaintiff does not dispute that section 610.111(b) authorized the BOR to set the first 40 hours that he worked as plaintiffs basic workweek if the BOR found that it was “impracticable to prescribe a regular schedule of definite hours of duty for each workday of a regularly scheduled administrative workweek.” See Plf s Br. filed May 25, 1988, at 5. However, plaintiff argues that because Project Letter No. 0 & M 16 established for the Relief Control Operator a regular workweek 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.