Plaintiff initiated two grievances by letters of July 2, 1981, and September 24, 1981, concerning the scheduling of his hours of work
[…] Plaintiff seeks compensation for overtime under the FLSA.
Congress authorized the establishment of a “[bjasic 40-hour workweek” and the regulations to implement the concept in 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2) (1982). The head of each Executive agency was authorized to
(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization; and
(B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.
Section 6101(a) further provides:
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, ... determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that
(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;
(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;