Lawler v. United States
[…] Kaufman v. Egger, 584 F.Supp. at 878. Likewise, Hallam v. Murphy, 586 F.Supp. 1, 3 (N.D.Ga.1983) found that the proper time frame to view defendant’s conduct is throughout the entire tax proceeding, not just defendant’s conduct after suit was filed.

Exhaustion of Administrative Remedy

Title 26 of the United States Code, section 7430(b)(1) states that

[a] judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded ... unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted its administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service.

Section 7430(b)(1) of the Code is implemented at 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1, et seq., (1988), which states, in part, that a “party has not exhausted its administrative remedies with*57in the Internal Revenue Service with respect to any tax matter for which an Appeals office conference is available,” § 301.7430-l(b), unless prior to filing a civil action in a court of the United States plaintiff “participates, either in person or through a qualified representative ... in an Appeals office conference____” § 301.7430-l(b)(i)(A).