To the extent that the plaintiff claims that Canada Tire represented or otherwise agreed that Canada Tire would be liable for the tax, plaintiff’s remedy is against Canada Tire, not the United States. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied, and defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment on its counterclaim is granted. The Clerk will dismiss the complaint and enter judgment against the plaintiff in favor of the defendant for $39,124.41 plus interest.
. Section 4071 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Imposition and rate of tax. — There is hereby imposed upon the following articles, ... sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, a tax at the following rates:
(1) Tires of the type used on highway vehicles____
26 U.S.C. § 4071(a)(1).