Accordingly, plaintiff seeks a refund of its $400, with interest and attorney’s fees. The defendant asserts that plaintiff is the “importer” of the tires and is liable for the excise taxes. Accordingly, the defendant has filed a counterclaim urging the court to direct the plaintiff to pay the unpaid portion of the assessment in the amount of $39,124.41 plus interest.
DISCUSSION
Section 4071(a) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on the sale by a manufacturer, producer, or importer of tires used on highway vehicles.1 The Treasury Regulations on Manufacturers and Retailers Excise Tax, section 48.0-2(a)(4)(i), defines the term “importer.” It states, in relevant part: “... An ‘importer’ of a taxable article is any person who brings such an article into the United States from a source outside the United States, or who withdraws such an article from a customs bonded warehouse for sale or use in the United States.” 26 C.F.R. § 48.0-2(a)(4)(i). Plaintiff contends that it neither “brings” the tires into the United States, nor does it “withdraw” them from a customs bonded warehouse. Instead, plaintiff contends that Canada Tire performs both these functions.