Terry Haggerty Tire Co., Inc. v. The United States
[…] When the IRS failed to act on Haggerty’s claims for refund within six months, see 26 U.S.C. § 7422 (1988), Haggerty filed suit in the Claims Court on November 19, 1987 for refund of the amounts paid. The United States counterclaimed for the balance of the excise tax assessment. On cross motions for summary judgment, Haggerty’s complaint was dismissed by the Claims Court and the United States’ counterclaim was allowed.

II

Section 4071 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax “on tires of the type used on highway vehicles ... sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer." 26 U.S.C. § 4071(a) (1988) (emphasis supplied). Treasury Regulation section 48.0-2(a)(4)(i) defines an importer as follows: