Ulmet v. United States
[…] Upon his retirement date, now constructively set as October 31, 1985, the plaintiff completed 20 years, 1 month and 26 days of active service. Thus, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3911 (1982), plaintiff’s retired pay is calculated using Formula A of 10 U.S.C. § 3991 (1982). The parties agree that this is the appropriate formula. According to this formula, plaintiff’s retired pay is his retired pay base, multiplied by “the retired pay multiplier” prescribed in 10 U.S.C. § 1409 (1982), for the years of service credited to him under 10 U.S.C. § 1405 (1982).

Section 1405(a)(3) indicates that plaintiff’s years of service include the years of service with which he would be entitled to be credited under 10 U.S.C. § 1333 “if he were entitled to retired pay under section 1331 of this title.” 10 U.S.C. § 1405(a)(3) (1982).