Ulmet v. United States
[…] The Secretary of the Army may, upon the officer’s request, retire a regular or reserve commissioned officer of the Army who has at least 20 years service computed under section 3926 of this title, at least 10 years of which have been active service as a commissioned officer.

10 U.S.C. § 3911 (1982).

It would appear clear, therefore, that for LTC Ulmet to be eligible for sanctuary, he had to be within 2 years of the 20-year retirement requirement. Differently stated, his eligibility for sanctuary depended upon the completion of 18 years of service as computed under section 3926.

Section 3926(a)(1), in pertinent part, provides that:

(a) For the purpose of determining whether an officer of the Army may be retired under section 3911 ... his years of service are computed by adding—
(1) all active service performed as a member of the Army____

10 U.S.C. § 3926(a) (1982).

Section 3926(a)(1) leaves no doubt that, for retirement purposes under section 3911, an officer’s years of service are determined by adding “all active service performed.” Section 101, which sets forth the definitions applicable to Title 10, defines “active service” as simply “service on active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(24) (1982). Section 101 also specifically defines “active duty” as follows: