Ulmet v. United States
[…] Reimbursement for medical expenses is subject to the same standard as other compensation awarded by this court. The plaintiff must demonstrate that a statute or regulation mandates ¿uch payment to the plaintiff. E.g., United States v. Tes-tan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976). Under 10 U.S.C. § 1074(a) (1982), members of the uniformed services who are on active duty are “entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.” Id.