Ulmet v. United States
[…] Defendant acknowledges in its Memorandum filed April 13, 1988, that plaintiff should be allowed back pay for accrued leave, pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 501 (1982). Defendant states, in a table, attached to its Response to the Court’s April 4, 1988 Order, that plaintiff is entitled to 38 days of accumulated annual leave, however, no explanation of the basis for that number is given. The plaintiff proposes that he should be given credit for “at least 62.5 days” of accrued leave.

While the parties agree that 37 U.S.C. § 501(b)(3) allows plaintiff payment for accrued annual leave, as noted in that subsection, “the number of days of leave for which payment is made may not exceed sixty, less the number of days for which payment was previously made under this section after February 9, 1976.” 37 U.S.C. § 501(b)(3) (1982). The number of days for which plaintiff is to be credited is calculated under 10 U.S.C. § 701(a) (1982), at a rate of 2V2 days per month, with a maximum allowance of 60 days.