ORDER FOR ENTRY OF JUDGMENT
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 370, 371, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 1075, 1076, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970) (Harland, J., concurring), quoting F. James, Civil Procedure 250-251 (1965). Mere conjecture or speculation will not establish a probability. Snowbank Enter. v. United States, 6 Cl.Ct. 476, 486 (1984).
Upon establishing by a preponderance of evidence that a Table injury occurred, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to show that the death is “due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.” § 300aa-13(a)(l)(B). Such factors do not include “any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition.” § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A).
III.
FULFILLMENT OF THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS