Strother v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] For this reason as well, the Report’s reading of § 300aa-15(b) defies application.

This court determines that § 300aa-15(b) requires application of the $30,000.00 cap to the total compensation awarded for pain and suffering, lost wages, and attorney fees and costs.

Accounting for Health Benefits

Section 2115(g) of the Act states:

Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made ... under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program____

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(g). Further § 300aa-15(h) provides:

No policy of health insurance may make payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program____

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(h). Thus the Act ensures that the Program is not primarily liable for vaccine-related injuries. Instead this court must reduce compensation by any amounts reasonably anticipated from a federal or state health benefits program.

In the case at bar, respondent claims that David “likely would be income eligible for the Medicaid program in his particular state.” Objection, at 17. In making this statement, respondent makes an assumption.