Brown v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Such evidence as is contained in the record is only conelusory in nature, and that evidence cannot support an award of $200,000. Thus, we reject the Special Master’s recommendation and, instead, award $175,000 for actual and projected pain and suffering and emotional distress under § 300aa-15(b) and its implied reference to § 300aa-15(a)(4).

(3) Attorney Fees and Costs under § 300aa-15(e)(l)

The Program also requires this court to award attorney fees and costs as an additional element of compensation. Specifically, § 300aa-15(e)(l) provides, in pertinent part:

The judgment of the United States Claims Court ... awarding compensation shall include an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such peti-tion____

Under the authority of this section, the Special Master recommended an award of compensation in the amount of $28,852.76 to cover reasonable attorney fees and costs.