Brown v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] B. Compensation

As demonstrated above, petitioner received the Sabin polio vaccine on March 10, 1967, and began to exhibit the symptoms of paralytic polio within 30 days. As such, it is clear that petitioner incurred her vaccine-related injury well before October 1, 1988, the effective date of the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-10, et seq. (West Supp.1989). The compensation available for vaccine-related injuries or deaths occurring before the effective date of the Program is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(b) (West Supp.1989), which states:

Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa-11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before the effective date of this subpart may not include the *841compensation described in paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (a) of this section and may include attorneys’ fees and other costs included in a judgment under subsection (e) of this section, except that the total amount that may be paid as