Brown v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Second, if petitioner satisfies all applicable statutory criteria relating to eligibility, we must next determine what types of compensation are available and, further, we must examine the record in order to determine the proper amount of any compensation award to which petitioner may be entitled.

A. Eligibility

The determination of whether a petitioner is entitled to compensation under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program is governed at the outset by the statutory requirements outlined in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13 (West Supp.1989). The general rule set forth in § 300aa-13(a)(l) states in pertinent part:

Compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the court finds on the record as a whole—
(A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-ll(c)(l) of this title, and
(B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.
The court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.

It is therefore clear that a petitioner must prove each and every element required under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-l 1(c)(1) (West Supp.1989) by a preponderance of the evidence. If this burden is satisfied, a petitioner need not prove actual causation *839and, consequently, will be entitled to a compensation award. The satisfaction of the burden presumes, of course, that there is not a preponderance of countervailing evidence suggesting an alternative cause of the disability, injury, or condition. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l)(B).

Consequently, by explicit reference to § 300aa-ll(c)(l), the petitioner in this case must, under § 300aa-13(a)(l)(A), demonstrate seven facts. Petitioner must show, by a preponderance of the evidence that:

1. She received a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, § 300aa-ll(c)(l)(A);
2. She received the vaccine in the United States, § 300aa-ll(c)(l)(B)(i)(I):
3. She sustained an injury, illness, disability, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, § 300aa-ll(c)(l)(C)(i);