Clark v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] The petitioner is entitled to an award for pain and suffering, loss of earnings, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in pursuing a claim. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-15(b) (West Supp.1989) also contains certain limitations on the amount to be awarded in retroactive cases.5 Additionally, 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-15(f)(4) requires that a compensation award shall be determined on the basis of the net present value of the elements. Any compensation award is to be reduced by the amount that reasonably can be expected to be received “under any state compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under a Federal or State health benefits program, or by an entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-15(g) (West Supp.1989).