It was unable to conclude that there is any reasonable explanation for the accident which resulted in your disabilities other than your willful neglect in operating a motor vehicle in a grossly intoxicated state.
DISCUSSION
The issue presented is whether the correction board may substitute its find*866ings according to the appropriate legal standard once a final determination has been rendered by the Secretary of the Navy, having adopted the recommendations of specialized disability boards based on an incorrect legal standard.
In pertinent part 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a) provides:
The Secretary of a military department, under procedures established by him and approved by the Secretary of Defense, and acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department, may correct any military record of that department when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice____
While the statute confers a certain amount of discretion on the Secretary acting through a civilian correction board, the Secretary may not act in an arbitrary, capricious manner, unsupported by substantial evidence, or in violation of the law. Sanders v.