Congress has established a comprehensive statutory scheme for determining a servicemember’s entitlement to retirement or severance pay as a result of injuries sustained while on active duty. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1221 (1982). A service member must qualify for a medical separation as “unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay____” 10 U.S.C. § 1201. Congress empowered the Secretary of each branch of the armed services to prescribe the criteria for discharge without retirement or severance pay. 10 U.S.C. § 1207 provides:
Each member of the armed forces who incurs a physical disability that, in the determination of the Secretary concerned, makes him unfit to perform the *862duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating, and that resulted from his intentional misconduct or willful neglect or was incurred during a period of unauthorized absence, shall be separated from his armed force without entitlement to any benefits under this chapter.
Congress also granted each Secretary the authority to prescribe implementing regulations. 10 U.S.C. § 1216(a).