Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation v. United States
[…] However, at oral argument they unequivocally conceded that the entire river was in fact a navigable waterway, thereby removing any factual disputes on this point.

. The plaintiffs have gone so far as to assure the court that any objections they might have to our decision here would not be premised on any alleged genuine issue of material fact. Tr. 97.

. The Grand Coulee Dam project was re-authorized by the Act of March 10, 1943, Pub.L. No. 78-8, § 1, 57 Stat. 14, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 835, which provides that:

In addition to the primary purposes for which the Grand Coulee Dam project... was authorized under the provisions of the Act of August 30, 1935, (49 Stat. 1028), the project is authorized and reauthorized as a project subject to the Reclamation Project Act of 1939____

(emphasis added).

. The Tribes have expressly conceded that Congress can undertake a project for multiple purposes.