Cooper v. United States
[…] CONCLUSION

The plaintiff has stated no grounds on which he can maintain a successful collateral attack on the constitutionality of his court-martial convictions. Therefore, for *776the reasons stated above, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted on the basis that the plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Accordingly, the Clerk will dismiss the complaint. Each party will bear its own costs.

. Article 134 is found at 10 U.S.C. § 934, which reads as follows:

Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.

. Carter has catalogued scores of cases in which officers were convicted under Article 134 for conduct prejudicial to good order and discipline.