BACKGROUND
[…] This language comports with 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c): “this chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract.”
Part 9 of Circular 125 deals with calculation of interest. It provides that interest is assessed beginning with the payment due date. It also provides that interest under the Act ceases to run after the filing of a claim for interest penalties under the CDA.
The defendant also relies on 41 C.F.R. § 101-41.604-2(b) (1988), which gives GSA guidance on payment of transportation claims. That section provides, in part:
(b) Agencies shall not pay the following types of transportation claims:
(3) Any claim that is doubtful. A claim is doubtful when in the exercise of fair judgment of the person responsible for deciding appropriate administrative action or the person who, in accordance with applicable statutes, will be held accountable if the claim were paid and then found to be incorrect, illegal, or improper, is unable to decide with reasonable certainty that the claim is valid and correct. The accuracy of rates, fares, routes, and related technical data shall not be a factor in determining the correctness of the claim.
*778(5) Claims described in paragraph (b) of this section are subject to GSA prepayment audit. Any claims so submitted to GSA will be considered ‘disputed claims’ under Section 4(b) of the Prompt Payment Act.
(6) Interest penalties under the Prompt Payment Act are not required when payment is delayed because of a disagreement between a Federal agency and a carrier or a forwarder over the amount of the payment or other issues.
The statutory and administrative provisions thus use three phrases to refer to a claim (in this context) on which penalty interest need not run — a claim which is in “dispute,”2 is “doubtful,” or as to which there is a “disagreement.”