BACKGROUND
[…] Rather it points to the following paragraph of Part 8:
c. Interest penalties are not required when payment is delayed because of a disagreement between a Federal agency and a business concern over the amount of the payment or other issues concerning compliance with the terms of a con-tract____ Claims concerning disputes, and any interest that may be payable with respect to the period while the dispute is being settled, will be resolved in accordance with the [CDA].
This language comports with 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c): “this chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract.”
Part 9 of Circular 125 deals with calculation of interest. It provides that interest is assessed beginning with the payment due date. It also provides that interest under the Act ceases to run after the filing of a claim for interest penalties under the CDA.