Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] Instead, plaintiff’s claims are subject to the leasing provisions in 25 C.F.R. Part 162 rather than Part 166. See 25 C.F.R. § 166.4. Proper analysis requires the court to determine whether 25 C.F.R. Part 162 and 25 U.S.C. § 397 are pervasive and thus sufficient to find the fiduciary relationship contemplated by Mitchell II and Pawnee.

25 U.S.C. § 397 vests significant power over grazing leases in the tribe. The statute provides that land “may be leased by authority of the council speaking for such Indians ... subject to the approval of the Secretary.” Id. This language falls short *578of giving defendant a pervasive role in managing plaintiffs farming and grazing lands. The statute recognizes that the Indians may enter into leases subject only to oversight supervision by the Secretary of the Interior to prevent exploitation by lessees.