Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] 14 Stat. 799, 806. The treaty refers the court to the Indian anti-intercourse laws of the United States in order to determine whether a duty exists. Plaintiff cites 25 U.S.C. § 180 (1982), which states “[ejvery person who makes a settlement on any lands belonging, secured, or granted by treaty with the United States to any Indian tribe, or surveys or attempts to survey such lands, or to designate any of the boundaries by marking trees, or otherwise, is liable to a penalty of $1,000.” Section 180 further provides “[t]he President may, moreover, take such measures and employ such military force as he may judge necessary to remove any such person from the lands.” Id. (emphasis added).

The specific intent of 25 U.S.C. § 180, is directed at preventing unlawful occupation or homesteading of Indian lands by non-Indians. Application of § 180 to casual trespassers is discretionary.