Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] Plaintiff stressed in its response that the current litigation does not involve the rightful ownership of land. Rather, plaintiff argued, the complaint alleged various breaches of fiduciary duty to protect and manage plaintiff’s lands.

Congress set up the ICC in 1946 to provide a damages remedy for all wrongs the United States committed against Indian tribes before 1946. Plaintiffs were required to present claims to the ICC within five years of August 13, 1946, or they would be barred in any court or administrative agency. 25 U.S.C. § 70k (1976). The exclusive jurisdiction of the ICC presents no difficulty in the case at bar because plaintiff may bring claims accruing after August 13, 1946 in this court. 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (1988). The claims must arise under the “Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or [be claims] which otherwise would be cognizable in the Claims Court if the claimant were not an Indian tribe.” Id. The complaint alleges there have been trespassers for the last fifteen years, an alleged violation by defendant of its fiduciary duty to remove trespassers from the tribal lands.