Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] 2. There Is No General Duty To Survey Plaintiff’s Lands

Plaintiff alleged that defendant breached a duty to conduct surveys of plaintiff’s land, making it impossible for plaintiff to prosecute trespassers. Defendant, citing 25 U.S.C. § 176 (1982), argued that it need conduct surveys only when necessary, is not required to initiate surveys, and that plaintiff may conduct its own surveys. Defendant bases these contentions on 25 U.S.C. § 176 (1982) which states:

*576Whenever it becomes necessary to survey any Indian or other reservations, or any lands, the same shall be surveyed under the direction and control of the Bureau of Land Management, and as nearly as may be in conformity to the rules and regulations under which other public lands are surveyed.

Id. The plain language of this statute gives defendant at least as much discretion as that conferred by 25 U.S.C. § 180, and most certainly does not prohibit plaintiff from making its own surveys.