During the late 1960s, in an effort to encourage economic development, the No
[…] For example, the *57Secretary has the authority to approve permit assignment without tribal consent (25 C.F.R. § 171.26 (1974)), to inspect permit holders’ operations, books, and records (Section 171.18), and to deny permission for development and mining operations on lease land (Section 171.20). The Secretary also has the exclusive authority to cancel permits (Section 171.27). While there is no regulation specifically authorizing the Secretary to suspend permits when deciding whether to cancel them, Section 1.2 provides the Secretary with broad discretion to depart from the limits of the regulations in order to promote Indian interests. Section 1.2 states, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any limitations contained in the regulations of this Chapter, the Secretary retains the power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations ... in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians.”
Here, it cannot be disputed that in suspending the permits the Secretary sought to act in the best interest of the Cheyenne Tribe. The Tribe objected to the permits, alleged they were void, and requested that the Secretary exercise his exclusive authority to cancel them.