During the late 1960s, in an effort to encourage economic development, the No
[…] Second, in any event, even if the Secretary lacked such authority, the permit holders maintained the right to obtain a lease until the permits were cancelled pursuant to the Cancellation Act.
A.
As noted above, the approval of an Indian tribe is a prerequisite to the grant of any rights to mine Indian reservation land.6 However, once an Indian tribe makes the decision to authorize mining on its reservation land, the Secretary of the Interior, as trustee for the Indians, has broad authority over the leasing process. 25 U.S.C. § 396 provides, in pertinent part:
All lands allotted to Indians ... may by said allottee be leased for mining purposes for any term of years as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the Interior; and the Secretary of the Interi- or is authorized to perform any and all acts and make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this section into full force and effect.
The resulting regulations, which were incorporated into the permits, grant the Secretary extensive powers.