Allied-General, 839 F.2d at 1577.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the claimant had no legally protected property right to approval of its mining plan as against the declaration of policy to assure maximum participation by Indians in their affairs where the federal Government is involved. The Clerk is therefore directed to dismiss the complaint. No costs.
. 25 U.S.C. § 81 states in pertinent part:
No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians * * * for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him * * * unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: * * *
Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.
25 U.S.C. § 396a states in pertinent part:
* * * lands within any Indian reservation or lands owned by any tribe, group, or band of Indians under Federal jurisdiction * * * may, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, be leased for mining purposes, by authority of the tribal council or other authorized spokesmen for such Indians, for terms not to exceed ten years and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities.