Trustees of Asbury United Methodist Church v. Taylor & Parrish, Inc.
[…] *153Turning to the merits of the Trustees’ appeal, we first recognize that an “arbitration award ‘must be construed liberally so as to uphold it, if possible.’ ” Howerin Residential Sales Corp. v. Century Realty of Tidewater, Inc., 235 Va. 174, 179, 365 S.E.2d 767, 770 (1988) (quoting Sydnor Pump & Well Co. v. County Sch. Bd., 182 Va. 156, 167, 28 S.E.2d 33, 37 (1943)). Moreover, the party attacking an arbitrator’s award bears the burden of proving the invalidity of the award. Id.

The trial court’s review of an arbitration award is governed by specific statutory criteria. Code § 8.01-581.010 provides, in material part, that “[u]pon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where: ... 3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers.”

Here, the order of April 10, 1992, broadly referred to the arbitrator all matters stated in the Amended Demand, which included Taylor’s request for quantum meruit relief.