Trustees of Asbury United Methodist Church v. Taylor & Parrish, Inc.
[…] The nature of the Trustees’ ownership interest is not shown by the record; however, acquisition and ownership of property by churches are matters governed by statute, in accordance with Article IV, § 14 of the Constitution of Virginia. Code § 57-7.1 validates transfers, including transfers of real property, for the benefit of local religious organizations. See Norfolk Presbytery v. Bollinger, 214 Va. 500, 506, 201 S.E.2d 752, 757 (1974) (construing former Code § 57-7).

Code § 57-8 authorizes the appointment of trustees “to effect and promote the purpose and object” of a conveyance of land, “and the legal title to such land shall for that purpose and object be vested in the trustees.” Such trustees merely hold the legal title to the land for the use and benefit of the religious organization. Globe Furniture Co. v. Trustees of Jerusalem Baptist Church, 103 Va. 559, 561, 49 S.E. 657, 658 (1905).