The arbitrator, however, granted leave to Taylor & Parrish to pursue a claim in quantum meruit for payment of the reasonable value of its services and the structure conferred upon the Church. This issue is the source of controversy now before the Court.
Section 8.01-581.010(3) of the Code of Virginia (Uniform Arbitration Act) states that “upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where ... the arbitrators exceeded their powers.”