For the reasons set forth below, plaintiff’s complaint is dismissed and defendant is granted judgment on its counterclaim.
I.
Section 6672(a) of the Code provides that the IRS can impose a tax penalty equal to the total amount of an employer’s unpaid taxes on “[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof____” Section 6671(b), in turn, defines the term “person” as “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” Courts frequently have applied the shorthand phrase “responsible person” to a “person” who fits the definition in Section *5366671(b). See, e.g., Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 246 n. 7, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 1784 n. 7, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978).