*190OPINION
[…] Armed Forces-Survivor Benefit Plan Pub.L. No. 92-425, 86 Stat. 706 (1972); see also, S.Rep. No. 1089, 92d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1972 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3288 at 3292-96. As a result, the statutory scheme limits the receipt of Survivor Benefit Plan annuities concurrently with other similarly designed benefits, such as Dependency Indemnity Compensation. For instance, 10 U.S.C. § 1450(c) provides that:
If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, the widow or widower of that person is also entitled to compensation under section 411(a) of title 38 [Dependency Indemnity Compensation], the widow or widower may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that compensation.
As demonstrated by subsection 1450(c), the statutory schemes for Dependency Indemnity Compensation and the Survivor Benefit Plan acknowledge the existence of each other and, because of their duplication of purpose, limit the amount that a particular individual may receive from both.