*190OPINION
[…] Texas State Comm’n for Blind v. United States, 796 F.2d 400, 406 (Fed.Cir.1986) (quoting Consumer Products Safety Comm’n v. Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2055, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980)), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1030, 107 S.Ct. 874, 93 L.Ed.2d 828 (1987); Candelaria v. United States, 5 Cl.Ct. 266, 272 (1984). If the language is plain, the court’s function is to apply the statute according to its stated terms. Texas State Comm’n for Blind v. United States, 796 F.2d at 406.
Title 10, section 1450, of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies ... a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to—
(1) the eligible widow or widower;
* * * * * *
(c) If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies, the widow or widower of that person is also entitled to compensation under section 411(a) of title 38 [Dependency Indemnity Compensation], the widow or widower may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under this section would exceed that compensation.
10 U.S.C. § 1450(a)(1) and (c). The parties do not contest the plain meaning of these statutory provisions, nor their effect. The record is clear that Master Sergeant Kesler elected to participate in the Survivor Benefit Plan and that following his death, on April 27, 1978, Mrs.